Schema Open Schema (Free)

Markets · updated every evening

Sector performance today

On Friday 9 October 2026, 17 of 18 NSE sector indices rose. IT led (+3.02%) and Oil & Gas lagged (−0.09%).

Latest: 9 October 2026 · source: NSE index files

Sectors up
17 of 18
NSE sector indices
Strongest
IT
+3.02%
Weakest
Oil & Gas
−0.09%

Today, sector by sector

Sector indexCloseChange
IT28,574.90+3.02%
FMCG44,864.25+2.20%
PSU Bank8,126.35+1.63%
Auto24,859.90+1.42%
Bank55,256.65+1.36%
Financial Services24,968.50+1.33%
Private Bank27,222.55+1.32%
Media1,553.30+1.23%
Metal12,000.75+1.10%
Healthcare15,855.55+1.09%
Cement13,318.40+1.01%
Consumer Durables35,969.55+1.00%
Realty803.95+0.92%
Infrastructure8,574.45+0.83%
Chemicals27,969.45+0.58%
Pharma25,962.05+0.54%
Energy35,786.50+0.38%
Oil & Gas10,345.30−0.09%

Over one and three months

Change in each sector index, and the same set against Nifty 50
SectorOne monthAgainst Nifty, 1 monthAgainst Nifty, 3 months
Media+0.8%+5.8%+12.5%
Telecom−1.2%+3.7%+10.1%
IT−4.4%+0.4%+9.7%
Pharma−3.4%+1.4%+8.7%
PSU Banks−3.4%+1.4%+3.4%
Capital Goods−6.9%−2.2%+2.4%
Banks−2.7%+2.1%+2.3%
Metals−8.8%−4.3%+1.7%
Durables−8.3%−3.8%+1.2%
Auto−10.5%−6.1%−0.5%
Energy−6.1%−1.4%−2.0%
FMCG−1.9%+2.9%−2.2%
Realty−9.9%−5.4%−7.9%

"Against Nifty" is the sector's return beyond the index's. A sector can fall and still be ahead of the market, and rise and still be behind it.

Questions people ask

Which sector performed best today?

IT, at +3.02% on 9 October 2026.

Which sector fell the most today?

Oil & Gas, at −0.09% on 9 October 2026.

What is sector rotation?

The shift of money and performance from one group of industries to another as the economic and market cycle moves. It is usually shown as each sector's strength against the index and whether that strength is growing or fading.

Where does this data come from?

From NSE's daily index files: the closing value of each sector index. Returns against Nifty are Aurevian's calculation.

Keep reading

End-of-day figures from NSE's published files, with Aurevian's arithmetic where stated. Research and information, not investment advice.