Schema Open Schema (Free)

Markets · updated every evening

Nifty P/E ratio today

Nifty 50 traded at 19.27 times earnings on Friday 9 October 2026, with a price-to-book of 2.77 and a dividend yield of 1.52%. Since April 2021 its P/E has ranged from 18.92 to 33.61, with a middle value of 22.14.

Latest: 9 October 2026 · source: NSE index files

Nifty 50 P/E
19.27
price ÷ earnings of the last four quarters
Price to book
2.77
price ÷ net worth
Dividend yield
1.52%
dividends ÷ price
Earnings yield
5.19%
against RBI's repo rate of 5.50%

Nifty 50's P/E since April 2021

Nifty 50 price-to-earnings ratio, weekly19.426.333.12 Apr 20219 Oct 2026
Nifty 50 price-to-earnings ratio, weekly

The shaded band is one standard deviation either side of the average over this period. The chart starts in April 2021 for a reason: that is when NSE began using consolidated earnings, which count the profits of subsidiaries. P/E figures from before that date were worked out on standalone earnings and are not comparable with today's.

Other indices

As of 9 October 2026
IndexP/EP/BDividend yieldP/E range since Apr 2021Middle
Nifty 5019.272.771.52%18.9 to 33.622.1
Nifty Next 5017.863.271.46%17.1 to 44.023.1
Nifty Midcap 15028.053.780.98%21.6 to 45.830.2
Nifty Smallcap 25034.033.380.75%16.9 to 48.128.9
Nifty 50021.563.061.31%19.4 to 36.623.9
Nifty Bank13.101.661.13%12.6 to 26.516.1

P/E by sector

NSE's sector indices, on consolidated earnings
Sector indexP/EIts middle since Apr 2021P/BDividend yield
Auto28.930.33.881.17%
Bank13.116.11.661.13%
Capital Goods43.546.68.820.60%
Cement25.128.41.920.77%
Chemicals41.944.43.680.57%
Commodities14.315.31.842.10%
Consumer Durables57.867.39.270.47%
Energy14.213.71.962.52%
FMCG31.142.07.452.57%
Financial Services15.317.82.311.00%
Healthcare41.337.55.240.51%
IT18.027.45.003.96%
India Consumption36.541.26.541.29%
Infrastructure21.421.42.551.35%
Media41.0115.21.680.95%
Metal15.718.72.551.67%
Oil & Gas10.310.91.283.38%
PSU Bank7.38.41.122.57%
Pharma40.233.64.890.58%
Private Bank16.818.01.950.66%
Realty34.048.33.510.52%
Telecommunications15.115.18.101.23%

How to read it

The P/E ratio is the index's price divided by the profits of its companies over the last four quarters. A P/E of 20 means investors are paying ₹20 for every ₹1 of yearly profit.

A P/E is only cheap or dear against something: its own history, other markets, or interest rates. The earnings yield (the P/E turned upside down) can be set beside what a deposit or a bond pays.

A low P/E does not mean the market is about to rise, and a high one can stay high for years. It says more about returns over the next several years than about the next few months.

Questions people ask

What is the Nifty P/E ratio today?

Nifty 50's P/E was 19.27 at the close on 9 October 2026, by NSE's own figures. This page updates every trading evening.

What is a good P/E ratio for Nifty?

There is no fixed good level. Since April 2021 Nifty's P/E has run from 18.9 to 33.6, with 22.1 in the middle. Readings near the low end have been cheap by that history, readings near the top dear.

Why did Nifty's P/E fall in 2021?

On 31 March 2021 NSE switched from standalone to consolidated earnings for its index P/E. Consolidated profits are larger, because they include subsidiaries, so the same price gave a lower P/E. Figures before and after are not comparable.

Is this trailing or forward P/E?

Trailing. NSE divides the index's market value by the reported earnings of the last four quarters. Forward P/E, which uses analysts' forecasts, is a different and usually lower number.

What do P/B and dividend yield tell me?

Price to book compares the price with companies' net worth, and suits banks better than P/E. Dividend yield is the yearly dividend as a percentage of the price.

Where does this data come from?

From NSE's daily index files, which carry the closing value, P/E, P/B and dividend yield of every NSE index.

Keep reading

End-of-day figures from NSE's published files, with Aurevian's arithmetic where stated. Research and information, not investment advice.